Contact Utah Legislature

Print Friendly

Contact Your Utah State Officials & Legislators
This listing features individual LIVE email links, phone numbers, a list of emails for bulk use and a list of committees and their members.

Governor Gary Herbert  801-538-1000
Attorney General Sean Reyes 801-538-9600 or 801-366-0300

Utah Legislature website
Find your district, state senator and representative

Legislative Rosters
State House Roster
State House Leadership
State Senate Roster
State Senate Leadership

Utah State House of Representatives
Email Links, Party Affiliation, District Number, and Phone Numbers

House Speaker Greg Hughes – R – 51    M: 801-432-0362
Majority Leader Jim Dunnigan – R – 39   W: 801-840-1800
Majority Whip Francis Gibson – R – 65    W: 801-840-1800
Majority Assistant Whip Brad Wilson – R – 15     M: 801-425-1028
Exec. Appropriations Co-Chair Dean Sanpei – R – 63  M: 801-979-5711
Rules Chair Mike Noel – R – 73     M: 435-616-5603
Minority Leader Brad King – D – 69      H: 435-637-7955
Minority Whip Rebecca Chavez-Houck – D – 24    M: 801-891-9292
Minority Assistant Whip Joel Briscoe – D – 25    M: 801-946-9791
Minority Caucus Manager Patrice Arent – D – 36    M: 801-889-7849

Republicans

Jake Anderegg – R – 6     M: 801-901-3580
Johnny Anderson – R – 34    H: 801-898-1168
Stewart Barlow – R – 17    M: 801-289-6699
Mel Brown – R – 53     H: 435-336-3309
Scott Chew – R – 55     M: 435-630-0221
LaVar Christensen – R – 32  M: 801-550-1040
Kay Christofferson – R – 56  M: 801-592-5709
Kim Coleman – R – 42    M: 801-865-8970
Fred Cox – R – 30    H: 801-966-2636
John Cox – R – 58    M: 435-851-4457
Rich Cunningham – R – 50   W: 801-568-0614
Bruce Cutler – R – 44    M: 801-556-4600
Brad Daw – R – 60     M: 801-850-3608
Brad Dee – R – 11    H: 801-479-5495
Sophia DiCaro – R – 31    M: 801-608-2570
Jack Draxler – R – 3   H: 435-752-1488
Jim Dunnigan – R – 39    W: 801-840-1800
Becky Edwards – R – 20   M: 801-554-1968
Steven Eliason – R – 45    M: 801-673-4748
Justin Fawson – R -7    M: 801-781-0016
Gage Froerer – R – 8   M: 801-391-4233
Francis Gibson – R – 65   W: 801-840-1800
Brian Greene – R – 57   M: 801-889-5693
Keith Grover – R – 61   W: 801-319-0170
Craig Hall – R – 33    M: 801-573-1774
Steve Handy – R – 16    M: 801-979-8711
Timothy Hawkes – R – 18    H: 801-294-4494
Greg Hughes – R – 51     M: 801-432-0362
Eric Hutchings – R – 38   H: 801-963-2639
Don Ipson – R – 75    H: 435-673-8216
Ken Ivory – R – 47    M: 801-694-8380
Mike Kennedy – R – 27    M: 801-358-2362
John Knotwell – R – 52    H: 801-449-1834
Brad Last – R – 71     M: 435-817-0064
David Lifferth – R – 2     M: 801-358-9124
Dan McCay – R – 41    M: 801-810-4110
Kay McIff – R – 70    M: 801-608-4331
Mike McKell – R – 66    M: 801-836-7597
Merrill Nelson – R – 68   M: 801-971-2172
Mike Noel – R – 73   M: 435-616-5603
Curt Oda – R – 14    M: 801-725-0277
Lee Perry – R – 29    M: 435-225-0430
Jeremy Peterson – R – 9   W: 801-390-1480
Val Peterson – R – 59   H: 801-224-4473
Dixon Pitcher – R -10   M: 801-710-9150
Kraig Powell – R – 54   H: 435-654-5986
Paul Ray – R – 13    M: 801-725-2719
Ed Redd – R – 4    H: 435-994-1388
Marc Roberts – R – 67   H: 801-210-0155
Doug Sagers – R – 21    M: 435-830-3485
Scott Sandall – R – 1     M: 435-279-7551
Dean Sanpei – R – 63    M: 801-979-5711
Mike Schultz – R – 12   M: 801-564-7618
Lowry Snow – R – 74    M: 435-703-3688
Robert Spendlove – R – 49    M: 801-560-5394
John Stanard – R – 62     M: 435-414-4631
Keven Stratton – R – 48    M: 801-836-6010
Earl Tanner – R – 43    M: 801-792-2156
Norm Thurston – R – 64   M: 385-399-9658
Raymond Ward – R – 19   M: 801-440-8765
Curt Webb – R – 5    H: 435-753-0215
John Westwood – R – 72    M: 435-590-1467
Brad Wilson – R – 15    M: 801-425-1028

Democrats

Patrice Arent – D – 36    M: 801-889-7849
Joel Briscoe – D – 25    M: 801-946-9791
Rebecca Chavez-Houck – D – 24   M: 801-891-9292
Susan Duckworth – D – 22
   H: 801-250-0728
Sandra Hollins – D – 23    M: 801-363-4257
Brad King – D – 69   H: 435-637-7955
Brian King – D – 28    M: 801-560-0769
Justin Miller – D – 40     M: 801-573-8810
Angela Romero – D – 26    M: 801-722-4972
Carol Spackman Moss – D – 37    M: 801-647-8764
Marie Poulson – D – 46    H: 801-942-5390
Mark Wheatley – D – 35     H: 801-264-8844

Utah State Senate
Email Links, Party Affiliation, District Number, and Phone Numbers

Senate President Wayne Niederhauser – R – 9     M: 801-742-1606
Majority Leader Ralph Okerlund – R – 24     M: 435-979-7077
Majority Whip Stuart Adams – R – 22     H: 801-593-1776
Majority Assistant Whip Pete Knudson – R – 17    M: 435-730-4569

Senate Democrats

Jim Dabakis – D – 2     M: 801-815-3533
Gene Davis – D – 3    M: 801-647-8924
Luz Escamilla – D – 1    M: 801-550-6434
Jani Iwamoto – D – 4    M: 801-580-8414
Karen Mayne – D – 5    M: 801-232-6648

Senate Republicans

Stuart Adams – R – 22     H: 801-593-1776
Curt Bramble – R – 16     M: 801-376-8297
Allen Christensen – R – 19     M: 801-710-0315
Margaret Dayton – R – 15    M: 801-361-5294
Wayne Harper – R – 6    H: 801-566-5466
Deidre Henderson – R – 7     M: 801-787-6197
Lyle Hillyard – R – 25     H: 435-753-0043
David Hinkins – R – 27     M: 435-749-2828
Al Jackson – R – 14     M: 801-891-8722
Scott Jenkins – R – 20    H: 801-731-5120
Pete Knudson – R – 17    M: 435-730-4569
Mark Madsen – R – 13    M: 801-361-4787
Ann Millner – R – 18    M: 801-900-3897
Wayne Niederhauser – R – 9    M: 801-742-1606
Ralph Okerlund – R – 24    M: 435-979-7077
Aaron Osmond – R – 10     M: 801-888-8742
Brian Shiozawa – R – 8    M: 801-889-7450
Howard Stephenson – R – 11   H: 572-1038
Jerry Stevenson – R – 21    M: 801-678-3147
Dan Thatcher – R – 12     M: 801-759-4746
Stephen Urquhart – R – 29    M: 435-668-7759
Kevin Van Tassell – R – 26    H: 435-790-0675
Evan Vickers – R – 28    H: 435-586-4399
Todd Weiler – R – 23     M: 801-599-9823

How the Bill-to-Law Process Works

Here is a great presentation that will help you understand how bills become law in Utah.

To summarize: The Rules Committees prioritize the bills and release them to the committees to which they have been assigned.

As the bills work their way through the House and Senate, they go through committee hearings and either approved to send to the floor or rejected.

When you receive an alert on a bill, you will be asked to contact the legislators on that committee to let them know whether you support or oppose the bill they are reviewing.

If it passes out of committee, it then goes to the floor for consideration and is placed on a reading calendar.  It gets a total of three readings.

When the bill passes the floor of the originating body – House or Senate – then it is forwarded to the Rules Committee of the other body and starts the process again there.

Once approved or rejected by both houses, after the session is adjourned, the bill is then sent to the Governor’s office where the Governor has 20 days for consideration. The Governor can either sign the bill, not sign it and it automatically becomes law, or veto the bill.

It is critically important to influence your elected officials during the committee hearings because it’s easier to defeat a bad bill while still in committee.

Here are the 2015 Committees. Click on the headings and you will go right to them for contact:

House Committees

House Business and Labor Committee
Rep. Val Peterson (R), Chair
Rep. John Knotwell (R), Vice Chair
Rep. Jacob L. Anderegg (R)
Rep. Jon Cox (R)
Rep. Susan Duckworth (D)
Rep. Jim Dunnigan (R)
Rep. Gage Froerer (R)
Rep. Brad King (D)
Rep. Dixon Pitcher (R)
Rep. Marc K. Roberts (R)
Rep. Mike Schultz (R)
Rep. Jon E. Stanard (R)
Rep. Curt Webb (R)
Rep. Brad R. Wilson (R)

House Economic Development and Workforce Services
Rep. Rebecca P. Edwards (R), Chair
Rep. John Westwood (R), Vice Chair
Rep. Bruce Cutler (R)
Rep. Sophia DiCaro (R)
Rep. Timothy Hawkes (R)
Rep. Bradley G. Last (R)
Rep. Curtis Oda (R)
Rep. Angela Romero (D)
Rep. Scott Sandall (R)
Rep. Robert Spendlove (R)
Rep. Mark Wheatley (D)

House Education Committee
Rep. Bradley G. Last (R), Chair
Rep. V. Lowry Snow (R), Vice Chair
Rep. LaVar Christensen (R)
Rep. Kim Coleman (R)
Rep. Steve Eliason (R)
Rep. Justin Fawson (R)
Rep. Francis D. Gibson (R)
Rep. Gregory H. Hughes (R)
Rep. Eric Hutchings (R)
Rep. David E. Lifferth (R)
Rep. Daniel McCay (R)
Rep. Carol Spackman Moss (D)
Rep. Mike Noel (R)
Rep. Marie H. Poulson (D)

House Ethics Committee
Rep. Stephen G. Handy (R), Chair
Rep. Patrice M. Arent (D), Vice Chair
Rep. Jim Dunnigan (R)
Rep. Mike McKell (R)
Rep. Mike Noel (R)
Rep. Marie Poulson (D)
Rep. Angela Romero (D)
Rep. Mark Wheatley (D)

House Government Operations Committee

Rep. Jack R. Draxler (R), Chair
Rep. Brad Daw (R), Vice Chair
Rep. Rebecca Chavez-Houck (D)
Rep. Fred Cox (R)
Rep. Keith Grover (R)
Rep. Merrill Nelson (R)
Rep. Lee B. Perry (R)
Rep. Val Peterson (R)
Rep. Dean Sanpei (R)

House Health and Human Services Committee
Rep. Key McIff (R), Chair
Rep. Robert Spendlove (R), Vice Chair
Rep. Stewart Barlow (R)
Rep. Mel Brown (R)
Rep. Rebecca Chavez-Houck (D)
Rep. Craig Hall (R)
Rep. Sandra Hollins (D)
Rep. Michael S. Kennedy (R)
Rep. Paul Ray (R)
Rep. Edward H. Redd (R)
Rep. Norm Thurston (R)
Rep. Ray Ward (R)

House Judiciary Committee
Rep. LaVar Christensen (R), Chair
Rep. Merrill Nelson (R), Vice Chair
Rep. Fred Cox (R)
Rep. Bruce Cutler (R)
Rep. Brian M. Greene (R)
Rep. Craig Hall (R)
Rep. Brian S. King (D)
Rep. Curt Oda (R)
Rep. Lowry Snow (R)
Rep. Keven Stratton (R)
Rep. Mark Wheatley (D)

House Law Enforcement and Criminal Justice Committee
Rep. Don L. Ipson (R), Chair
Rep. Marc Roberts (R), Vice Chair
Rep. Brad Daw (R)
Rep. Steve Eliason (R)
Rep. Sandra Hollins (D)
Rep. Kay McIff (R)
Rep. Jeremy Peterson (R)
Rep. Paul Ray (R)
Rep. Ed Red (R)
Rep. Angela Romero (D)
Rep. Earl Tanner (R)

House Natural Resources, Agriculture and Environment Committee

Rep. Lee Perry (R), Chair
Rep. Douglas V. Sagers (R), Vice Chair
Rep. Joel K. Briscoe (D)
Rep. Melvin R. Brown (R)
Rep. Scott Chew (R)
Rep. Jack R. Draxler (R)
Rep. Susan Duckworth (D)
Rep. Stephen G. Handy (R)
Rep. Timothy Hawkes (R)
Rep. Mike K. McKell (R)
Rep. Mike Noel (R)
Rep. Kraig Powell (R)
Rep. Scott Sandall (R)
Rep. Mike Schultz (R)

House Political Subdivisions Committee

Rep. R. Curt Webb (R), Chair
Rep. Kraig Powell (R), Vice Chair
Rep. Johnny Anderson (R)
Rep. Kim Coleman (R)
Rep. James A. Dunnigan (R)
Rep. Don Ipson (R)
Rep. Michael S. Kennedy (R)
Rep. Justin Miller (R)
Rep. Dixon Pitcher (R)
Rep. Marie H. Poulson (D)
Rep. Norm Thurston (R)
Rep. Ray Ward (R)

House Public Utilities and Technology Committee
Rep. Ken Ivory (R), Chair
Rep. Stephen G. Handy (R), Vice Chair
Rep. Patrice Arent (D)
Rep. Scott Chew (R)
Rep. Kay J. Christofferson (R)
Rep. Brad Dee (R)
Rep. Becky Edwards (R)
Rep. Keith Grover (R)
Rep. Justin Miller (R)
Rep. Keven Stratton (R)
Rep. Earl Tanner (R)

House Retirement and Independent Entities Committee
Rep. Kraig Powell (R), Chair
Rep. Rich Cunningham (R), Vice Chair
Rep. Sophia DiCaro (R)
Rep. Susan Duckworth (D)
Rep. Steve Eliason (R)
Rep. Brad Last (R)
Rep. Justin Miller (R)
Rep. Bradley G. Last (R)
Rep. Norm Thurston (R)
Rep John Westwood (R)

House Revenue and Taxation Committee
Rep. Dan McKay (R), Chair
Rep. Jeremy Peterson (R), Vice Chair
Rep. Joel K. Briscoe (D)
Rep. Rich Cunningham (R)
Rep. Gage Froerer (R)
Rep. Brian Greene (R)
Rep. Eric K. Hutchings (R)
Rep. Ken Ivory (R)
Rep. Brian S. King (D)
Rep. John Knotwell (R)
Rep. John McKell (R)
Rep. Douglas V. Sagers (R)
Rep. Jon E. Stanard (R)

House Rules Committee
Rep. Mike Noel (R), Chair
Rep. Jon Cox (R)
Rep. Jake Anderegg (R)
Rep. Gage Froerer (R)
Rep. Brad King (D)
Rep. Carol Spackman Moss (D)
Rep. Mike Schultz (R)

House Transportation Committee
Rep. Johnny Anderson (R), Chair
Rep. Jake Anderegg (R), Vice Chair
Rep. Stewart Barlow (R)
Rep. Kay Christofferson (R)
Rep. John Cox (R)
Rep. Rich Cunningham (R)
Rep. Brad Dee (R)
Rep. Sophia DiCaro (R)
Rep. Justin Fawson (R)
Rep. Brad King (D)
Rep. David E. Lifferth (R)
Rep. Carol Spackman Moss (D)
Rep. John Westwood

Senate Committees

Senate Business and Labor Committee
Sen. Curtis S. Bramble (R), Chair
Sen. Stuart Adams (R)
Sen. Gene Davis (D)
Sen. Deidre M. Henderson (R)
Sen. Karen Mayne (D)
Sen. Ralph Okerlund (R)
Sen. Todd Weiler (R)

Senate Economic Development and Workforce Services

Sen. Aaron Osmond (R), Chair
Sen. Jani Iwamoto (D)
Sen. Scott Jenkins (R)
Sen. Karen Mayne (D)
Sen. Ann Millner (R)
Sen. Ralph Okerlund (R)
Sen. Jerry W. Stevenson (R)

Senate Education Committee
Sen. Ann Millner (R), Chair
Sen. Jim Dabakis (D)
Sen. Mark B. Madsen (R)
Sen. Wayne L. Niederhauser (R)
Sen. Aaron Osmond (R)
Sen. Howard A. Stephenson (R)
Sen. Jerry W. Stevenson (R)
Sen. Stephen H. Urquhart (R)

Senate Ethics Committee
Sen. Pete C. Knudson (R), Chair
Sen. Gene Davis (D), Vice Chair
Sen. Allen M. Christensen (R)
Sen. Luz Escamilla (D)
Sen. Deidre Henderson (R)
Sen. Jani Iwamoto (D)
Sen. Karen Mayne (D)
Sen. Jerry Stevenson (R)

Senate Government Operations and Political Subdivisions Committee
Sen. Margaret Dayton (R), Chair
Sen. Luz Escamilla (D)
Sen. Lyle W. Hillyard (R)
Sen. Pete Knudson (R)
Sen. Brian E. Shiozawa (R)
Sen. Kevin T. Van Tassell (R)

Senate Health and Human Services Committee
Sen. Evan J. Vickers (R), Chair
Sen. Allen M. Christensen (R)
Sen. Luz Escamilla (D)
Sen. Brian E. Shiozawa (R)
Sen. Kevin Van Tassell (R)

Senate Judiciary, Law Enforcement and Criminal Justice Committee

Sen. Mark B. Madsen (R), Chair
Sen. Gene Davis (D)
Sen. Luz Escamilla (D)
Sen. Lyle Hillyard (R)

Sen. Dan Thatcher (R)
Sen. Steve Urquhart (R)
Sen. Todd Weiler (R)

Senate Natural Resources, Agriculture and Environment Committee

Sen. Scott K. Jenkins (R), Chair
Sen. Allen M. Christensen (R)
Sen. Margaret Dayton (R)
Sen. Jani Iwamoto (D)
Sen. Peter C. Knudson (R)
Sen. Brian Shiozawa (R)
Sen. Evan J. Vickers (R)

Senate Retirement and Independent Entities Committee

Sen. Todd Weiler (R), Chair
Sen. Curtis S. Bramble (R)
Sen. Gene Davis (D)
Sen. Margaret Dayton (R)
Sen. Karen Mayne (D)
Sen. Daniel W. Thatcher (R)

Senate Revenue and Taxation Committee
Sen. Deidre M. Henderson (R), Chair
Sen. Curtis S. Bramble (R)
Sen. Jim Dabakis (D)
Sen. Gene Davis (D)
Sen. Wayne A. Harper (R)
Sen. Wayne Niederhauser (R)
Sen. Howard A. Stephenson (R)

Senate Rules Committee

Sen. Kevin Van Tassell (R), Chair
Sen. Todd Weiler (R)
Sen. Deidre Henderson (R)
Den. David Hinkins (R)
Sen. Peter C. Knudson (R)
Sen. Mark B. Madsen (R)
Sen. Karen Mayne (D)
Sen. Steve Urquhart (R)e

Senate Transportation and Public Utilities and Technology Committee

Sen. Pete Knudson (R), Chair
Sen. Gene Davis (D), Vice Chair
Sen. Allen Christensen (R)
Sen. Luz Escamilla (D)
Sen Deidre Henderson (R)
Sen. Jani Iwamoto (D)
Sen. Karen Mayne (D)
Sen. Jerry Stevenson (R)


  1. Lori Cox - January 23, 2014

    My name is Lori Cox and I am in a Community Leadership Masters Degree Program at Westminster College. We are putting a panel together on the topic of Conserving traditional marriage vs Marriage equality and wondered if you would be interested in joining us? The Panel would be on April 1st (no jokes intended) and would run from 5:15 till approximately 7:00 pm. We would really like to have people from both sides of the issue in attendance and I thought you might be a good fit.

    Lori Cox
    801-832-3403
    lcox@westminstercollege.edu

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*

4/_cWqG0RQ2AtUjOBKurUoEMpJ3WYt3IZte-XhvJL6Cis